top of page

GDPR

We take the privacy of our staff, governors, parents/carers and children very seriously and work to the highest standard to keep your data safe.  You may have already heard about the changes to data protection regulations, and the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on the 25th May 2018.

​We are committed to compliance with all relevant laws in respect of personal data, and the protection of the rights and freedoms of individuals whose information we collect and process in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Who is responsible for personal data?

​As a school, we are the Data Controller and as such decide how and why personal data is collected, stored, and used. We make sure personal data is processed lawfully, transparently, and for a specific purpose and once the purpose is fulfilled and the data is no longer required, it is then deleted.

How we are compliant with GDPR

We are registered with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) as Data Processor and our registration number is Z9864493.

We have completed a data mapping audit of the information we process and store. We have additional security measures including firewalls, virus protection, data backup and multi-factor authentication to control access. We provide regular  data protection training to all staff as well as our governing body.

We will continue to share the specific details of personal data collected in our Privacy notices which have been created for our staff, governing body, parents and children.

bottom of page